Massage with Jojoba

Why is Jojoba so good?

Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) is a native shrub of the Sonoran Desert, which covers parts of California Arizona and Mexico. The tough conditions that have dictated the evolution of the plant have provided us with one of nature’s true gifts. Jojoba oil.

The Jojoba shrub produces a seed pod that contains a liquid wax. When the liquid wax is extracted from the pod a return of about 50% liquid by weight is recovered. This liquid wax is commonly known as Jojoba oil.

Cold pressed Jojoba oil is a clear golden coloured liquid with a slight nutty aroma. The demand for Jojoba oil began at the end of the whaling era when it was found to be a suitable substitute for whale oil in most applications. It was particularly suitable as a substitute in the cosmetic industry as it was discovered that the liquid wax ester that was extracted from the plant was almost identical to the wax esters and sebum produced by young healthy skin. This made Jojoba oil not only a suitable substitute but in fact far superior to the whale oil for use in cosmetics.

To say that Jojoba oil is similar to the oils produced by our own skin is a slight understatement. Jojoba oil is actually so similar to our skins natural oil that our body is unable to tell the difference between the two. Thus when applied to the skin it is readily absorbed and acts as a natural moisturiser.

Jojoba oil can be applied directly to the skin on your face and body. It is also gentle enough to be used on babies to help protect their sensitive skin. After absorption into your skin you are not left feeling oily.

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin A and also contains a healthy balance of vitamins D and E. All three of which are known to be healing vitamins. The oil also contains essential fatty acids, omega 6 and 9 antioxidants and docosenol. In all Jojoba oil is a cocktail of all things good that help to protect your skin from bacteria, virus, sun damage, dryness and more.

Here at oiled massage we use pure Australian grown cold pressed Golden Jojoba Oil as our standard massage oil.

Keep your skin soft, supple and moist with Golden Jojoba Oil.