Oiled Sports Club

 

Oiled Sports Club established in 2018 after participating Ironman Asia Paficit Championship Cairns 70.3 as Team Oiled.

Adviser: Graeme Roggensack

Head coach: May Finta

Manager: Kayo Roggensack

Team Clown: Mako Watanabe

 

History of participation

 

*13 October 2019 5K Colour Frenzy Charity Run for YAPS Cairns

Participants:

Kayo Roggensack, Daniele Quiosi

Ivy Chen, Jaqueline Oliveira

Seshika Kikuchi, Stella Jung

Yuna Tanabe, Yuri Machida

Yurina Sato, Narumi Tada

 
*5 – 12 October 2019 Australian Master Games at Adelaide

Masters Swimmer Mako Watanabe

25m Freestyle 14-34 1st place
25m Butterfly 14-50 1st place
50m Freestyle 30-43 2nd place
50m Butterfly 32-34 3rd place
100m Freestyle 1-06-93 2nd place
200m Individual Medley 2-43-40 1st place

Women 200m Medley Relay 2-42-27 3rd place (Mako swam Butterfly 32-19)

*17th August 2019 60th The Great Pyramid Race

Finisher Jaquiline Oliveira Place 80th / 02:25:34

*11th August 2019 Barron Gorge Trail 11km

Finisher Jaquiline Oliveira

*9th June 2019 Ironman Asia Pacific Championship Cairns 70.3

Place 148th / 323 teams 06:20:34

Female relay Place 16th / 71 teams

Team Captain: Mako Watanabe

Swim 1.9km 00:44:43 Seshika Kikuchi

Bike 90km 03:33:01 Mako Watanabe

Run 21.1km 01:58:42 Rika Mitsuda

* 24 – 26 May 2019  Great Barrier Reef Masters Games

Mako Watanabe

[Individual]

400ml Freestyle 1st Place 5:21:36

200m Freestyle 1st Place 2:30:51

200m Individual Medley 1st Place 2:55:04

100ml Freestyle 1st Place 1:09:09

50ml Freestyle 1st Place 31:32

50ml Butterfly 1st Place 33:12

[Womans relay]

4x50m Women’s Freestyle relay 2nd Place 2:29:03 – Mako 1st swimmer

4x50m Women’s Medley relay 3rd Place 2:50:28 – Mako 3rd swimmer

4x50m Mixed Freestyle relay1st Place 1:58:68 – Mako last swimmer

4x50m Mixed Medley relay 1st Place 2:12:59 – Mako 3rd swimmer

*28th April 2019  7 Cairns Marathon

10km runner Hyeri Won 01:03:37

5Km runner Kayo Roggensack 00:30:24

5km runner Chelsea Kuo 00:36:21

5km runner Renata de Toledo Mendes 00:47:44

*15th December 2018 Obstacle Hell

Survivor from the Hell

Rika Mitsuda

Kayo Roggensack

Mako Watanabe

Yuri Akinaka

May Finta

*8th ~ 10th November 2018 Pan Pacific Master games in Gold Coast

Female Age 18 – 24 50m Freestyle Mako Watanabe 2nd Place 31:38

Female Age 18 – 24 50m Butterfly Mako Watanabe 3rd Place 33:13

Female Age 18 – 24 100m Freesyle Mako Watanabe 2nd Place 1:08:51

Female Age 18 – 24 200m Freestyle Mako Watanabe 2nd Place 2:32:10

Female Age 18 – 24 200m Individual Medley Mako Watanabe 3rd Place 2:53:15

*30th September 2018 Cairns Half Marathon / 10km Marathon

Half marathon runner Asami Ishida Place 12th 01:58:34

Half marathon runner Rika Mitsuda Place 16th 02:02:36

10km Marathon Mana Tsunose Place 4th

*10th June 2018 Ironman Asia Pacific Championship Cairns 70.3

Place 100th / 254 teams 05:53:13

Female relay Place 11th / 55 teams

Team Captain: May Finta

Swim 1.9km 00:33:31 Mako Watanabe

Bike 90km 03:24:20 May Finta

Run 21.1km 01:53:13 Rika Mitsuda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oiled Massage proudly sponsors Mako Watanabe – Masters Swimmer

Mako Watanabe born on 4 May 1996 is a competitive masters swimmer from Osaka, Japan.
She is a multiple stroker, 50m freestyle and 50m butterfly are her fortes.

Mako started swimming at 10 months old in the baby and mum swimming classes in Japan, and she continued with her swimming until 14 years old.
She won 1st place for the 50m butterfly in 10 years and under category at Osaka Junior Championships.
She went to a high school which has a powerful swim team, and trained hard for 2 years.
She moved to Cairns, Australia after her graduation, and she shifted to masters swimming.

 

-Achievements-

Caboolture Crays Postal Meet 2019
Fastest Swimmer for all events:
400m Freestyle
200m Individual Medley
100m Backstroke
100m Breaststroke
50m Butterfly

3×400m Bunbury Postal Swim 2019
1st place in age group of 18-24

1500m Toowoomba Tadpoles Postal Swim 2019
Fastest Freestyle Swimmer

The 17th Australian Masters Game Adelaide 5 – 12 Octobwe 2019

25m Freestyle 14-34 1st place
25m Butterfly 14-50 1st place
50m Freestyle 30-43 2nd place
50m Butterfly 32-34 3rd place
100m Freestyle 1-06-93 2nd place
200m Individual Medley 2-43-40 1st place

Women 200m Medley Relay 2-42-27 3rd place (Mako swam Butterfly 32-19)

Atherton Meet 2017
50m freestyle 1st
50m butterfly 1st

Great Barrier Reef Masters Games 2017
50m freestyle 1st
50m butterfly 1st
100m freestyle 1st
200m IM 1st
Female 4x50m relay 2nd
Female 4x50m medley relay 2nd
Mixed 4x50m relay 1st
Mixed 4x50m medley relay 1st